Back to MeFee

MeFee Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how MeFee uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

MeFee collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide MeFee with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

MeFee collects your data so that we can:

MeFee will not share any identifiable data. MeFee may use and share anonymized temperature data for research purposes.

How do we store your data?

MeFee securely stores your data on Firebase, which has completed ISO 27001, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO 27017, and ISO 27018 certification.

MeFee will keep your data indefinitely.

What are your data protection rights?

MeFee would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request MeFee for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that MeFee correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request MeFee to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that MeFee erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that MeFee restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to MeFee’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that MeFee transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@mefee.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

MeFee uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The MeFee website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

MeFee keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MeFee’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@mefee.org

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MeFee has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Phone: 0303 123 1113


Back to MeFee